Cardiff Airport - 01446 719728 | Victoria Station - 0207 821 6692 | Southampton Row - 0207 833 2272 Contact Us

 

Privacy Policy

MACCORP UK LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice sets out details about the personal data that we, Maccorp UK Limited, may collect and process about you.

This Privacy Notice is non-contractual, regularly reviewed and may be amended by us from time to time.


THE TYPE OF DATA WE HOLD, PURPOSE OF PROCESSING, LEGAL BASIS, DATA SHARING AND RETENTION PERIODS

We have provided this information in a layered format below to ensure it remains clear and concise. Please click on the sub-heading below that best describes you and this information will be displayed.

JOB APPLICANTS
WEBSITE USERS
CUSTOMERS/POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS
PROFESSIONALS WE ENGAGE/ORGANISATIONS WE WORK WITH
THIRD PARTIES WE CONTACT (OR WHO CONTACT US)
VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

Please note that if we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we shall provide you with information on this other purpose and all other information as set out in this notice.

We will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Economic Area without your consent or informing you first.  If consent is sought, information about the transfer and any relevant safeguards will be provided to you in advance.

In terms of retention periods, we will not keep your data for longer than is necessary. When deciding how long to hold your data we have regard to legal requirements (including any contractually agreed periods) and statutory limitation periods (under which it is prudent for us to retain records for longer periods).


CONSENT

Where we rely on consent to process your personal data, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You can withdraw your consent to our processing at any time by contacting info@maccorp.co.uk

Please specify the type of processing that you are withdrawing your consent to in your email.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information that we process about you. You:

  • Have the right to be informed about your data (as set out in this Privacy Notice);
  • Can request access to your personal data;
  • Can request that your personal data be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted or erased in certain circumstances, for example, where the data is no longer necessary to meet its purpose;
  • Can object to processing in certain circumstances, for example where this is based on legitimate interests or involves direct marketing;
  • Can request to receive personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and can have this transmitted without hindrance where the data is processed on the basis of consent or performance of a contract;
  • Can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact info@maccorp.co.uk


AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING (“ADM”)

ADM occurs when decisions are made about you by a computer or some other information analysing machine. Examples of this include the machine scanning of CVs, computer processed aptitude or personality tests and website profiling.

We do not use ADM.


CONTACT DETAILS FOR DATA CONTROLLER AND ENQUIRIES

Maccorp UK Limited is the data controller and can be contacted at Airside 1st Floor, Cardiff Airport, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, CF62 3BD.

If you have any enquiries re data protection or wish to exercise any of your rights please make contact at info@maccorp.co.uk


JOB APPLICANTS

Types of data we may process:

Recruitment Stage

We may process the following information at the recruitment stage

  • Personal contact details including name, address and email;
  • Information collected during the recruitment process such as your CV/application (including details of previous work experience, education and references) and answers to any interview/recruitment questions relevant to the role you applied for;
  • Equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory and is not made available to anyone outside of the recruitment team (including hiring managers and HR) save in an anonymised format so as not to identify you;
  • We may collect your personal details, details of your application and details of your experience and qualifications from the recruitment agency you applied via;
  • CCTV footage or images

With the exception of the equal opportunities information, you are obliged to provide this personal data to us as it is necessary for us to explore potentially entering into a contract with you. If you fail to provide it we may be unable to process your application and, if appropriate, offer you employment. The equal opportunities form is not mandatory and there are no consequences if you fail to provide it.

Conditional Offer/Shortlisted

We may process the following information after you have been shortlisted and/or as part of a conditional job offer:

  • Proof of your identity (such as driving license) and any relevant right to work checks;
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we may take copies;
  • Depending on your role, you may be asked to complete an application for a Basic [or Enhanced?] Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service (“DBS”) which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions. We will then get details of your criminal convictions from the DBS;
  • We will contact your referees (with express consent), using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

The above is usually part of a conditional offer of employment and therefore you are obliged to provide this as it is necessary to enable us to enter into a contract with you. Right to work checks and the DBS check are statutory requirements which you are obliged to provide. A failure to provide this may result in us being unable to offer you employment.

The purposes of processing

  • For recruitment purposes i.e. to ensure you are suitable for the role being advertised and so we can contact you about this role;
  • To comply with legal obligations including right to work checks;
  • To seek professional advice advice/defend claims arising from the recruitment process;
  • In relation to the equal opportunities form, to monitor equality in recruitment practices;
  • In relation to CCTV, to detect and observe intruders, to track visitors who may pose a security threat and for the detection and investigation of crime.

Legal basis for processing

We process your personal data on the basis of consent and/or because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to ensure that you are qualified and suitable for the role you are applying for and to ensure we have a record of the recruitment process for the defence of legal claims.

We process details of your right to work and DBS checks in line with our legal requirements to do so.

Sharing your data

Your data will be shared internally with the recruitment team which consists of HR, the interviewing staff and managers at the firm, as relevant, and their support staff and subordinates where appropriate.


WEBSITE USERS

The type of data we hold:

If you use the Currency Order Form on our website, we will collect your name, phone number and email address.

You are obliged to provide this to enable us to provide the service sought to you and to ensure our IT systems remain secure and effective. A failure to provide this may mean we are unable to provide you with the services you require.

We may also obtain your personal data from third parties as set out below

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.

When you access our website, cookies will be created.

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our websites.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie.

Log files are also created when persons visit our website. They allow us to record visitors` use of the websites and include your IP address. We put together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the content and layout of the websites and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it.

Your IP address is recorded automatically when you access our website to assist us in monitoring and improving content and for security reasons. You are, therefore, obligated to provide this when accessing the website.

The purposes of processing

  • To provide services to you as requested;
  • To be able to contact you in relation to the service and effectively manage our relationship with you;
  • To enable us to ensure efficiency and security of our systems (e.g. prevention of unauthorised access) and make improvements where necessary, including for user experience of the website;
  • To make business decisions about the provision of services and our website.

Legal basis for processing

We process this data as it is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to provide you with the service you have requested, keep records of user experiences, improve our services, ensure our services remain accurate and up to date, study how our website is used and popular content, to maintain and grow our business.

We also process data as required by law, including, to comply with legal obligations such as security obligations in data protection legislation (such as prevention of unauthorised access).

We do not rely solely on consent to process your data, however, where you have signed up for services we may also process your data on the basis of your consent.

Sharing your data

Your data will be shared internally with our IT department and the branch that you elect to collect currency from. It may also be provided to managers (and their support staff and subordinates where appropriate) to the extent necessary for their role and to make decisions about the business, however, this will usually be in an anonymised format (e.g. statistics).

Our website signposts to third party websites. Visiting those third party websites may allow third parties to collect your personal data. We do not have control over such websites and would encourage you to read the privacy notices for websites you visit.


CUSTOMERS/POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS

The type of data we may hold:

  • Contact details such as name, phone number, address and email address);
  • Date of birth;
  • Signature;
  • Your bank account details;
  • Your debit [or credit] card details
  • Invoices issued to you;
  • In some instances, we may require documentation to verify identity including passport or driving licence;
  • Information about and correspondence relating to the transaction involved and/or services you are seeking to obtain or have obtained;
  • We may also need to process personal data from third parties which are necessary for providing the services that you are seeking from us, for example, where you are booking travel via a third party (such as National Express), we will need to obtain data from them in order to complete the transaction.

You are obliged to provide this information to enable us to perform our contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you and to enable us to comply with statutory obligations, such as verifying identity and source of funds for anti-money laundering purposes. If you do not provide this information we may not be able to provide any services to you.

The purposes of processing

To enable us to:

  • Perform our contractual obligations (e.g. to contact you, provide the services you have sought) or take steps to enter into a contract (e.g. provide a price for our services);
  • Take preparatory steps to deal with your enquiry to potentially provide services to you;
  • Verify identity and source of funds where legally required to do so (for example, in accordance with anti-money laundering legislation);
  • Verify identity and source of funds where legally required to do so (for example, in accordance with anti-money laundering legislation);
  • Retain a record for the purpose of regulatory audits or where unlawful activity is suspected;
  • To reduce the risk of debit card cloning.

Legal basis for processing

  • To perform the contract that we have entered into with you or to take steps to enter into a contract (e.g. provide pricing information);
  • It is also necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide the service efficiently and to maintain accurate records for the defence of legal claims).
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including regulatory audits;

Sharing your data

Your data will be shared internally to the extent necessary to carry out our obligations under our contract with you and/or in line with the purposes set out above. This is likely to include the cashier or operative dealing with you or your enquiry, their supervisor and subordinates, IT and Finance and management, as appropriate. Your data may also be shared with our bank as necessary.

Further, your data may be shared with the merchant that process credit card transactions, currently Elavon Financial Services. This is necessary to process transactions and to counter the risk of fraudulent activity.

We may need to share your data with professional advisers we contract with such as accountants and solicitors.

We will also share your personal information with third parties where required by law (for example to comply with anti-money laundering legislation).

Your data will also be shared with third parties where it is necessary to administer the service or transaction (as stated above), for example, where tickets are booked with us as agents for travel companies, we will share your data with that travel company. We may also need to share personal data with third parties such as potential buyers of the business where applicable (the recipient of this information will be bound by confidentiality restrictions if the data cannot be anonymised).


PROFESSIONALS WE ENGAGE/ORGANISATIONS WE WORK WITH

The type of data we hold:

Professionals we engage and organisations we work with may include travel service companies, financial services companies, accountants or tax advisers.

We will hold your contact details (such as name, email and phone number) and details of/correspondence relating to the services or transaction in question.

You are obliged to provide this information to enable us to perform the contract entered into with your organisation and/or to facilitate the relevant service or transaction, or to make enquiries to potentially do so. A failure to provide this information may mean we are unable to complete such steps.

The purposes of processing

To ensure we can contact you and you can provide the service contracted or make enquiries to obtain the said service. We also retain this data to ensure we have a record of services to establish/exercise/defend legal claims and to assess the provision of future services to or from you.

Legal basis for processing

This is processed to enable us to perform the contract we have entered into but is also necessary for our legitimate interests (being able to comply with our obligations to our customer under our contract with them, maintain a record of services provided or transactions, and to establish/exercise/defend legal claims) and the legitimate interests of our customer (obtaining services/facilitating transactions as appropriate). We also process on the basis of consent where you have agreed to provide your services.

Sharing your data

Your data will be shared internally to the extent necessary to carry out our functions under our contract with you and our customer. This is likely to include sharing data with our customer, the cashier or operative dealing with the customer or their enquiry, their supervisor and subordinates, together with our IT and Finance teams and management, where appropriate.


THIRD PARTIES WE CONTACT (OR WHO CONTACT US)

Type of data we hold:

We may process your personal data including your name and contact details where you have contacted us (e.g. for information) or where we have obtained your information from a public source or third party and wish to request information. If we receive any communication from you then we will also process any data contained within your request.

An example may be where you are a prospective employer and contact us for a reference or, similarly, where we seek a reference for someone we intend to employ. Another example may be where we seek to use your business service, vice versa, or where you market to us.

This covers a variety of requests and, in most cases, we do not envisage you being obliged to provide your personal data. If you are requesting information from us, not providing this data may mean we are unable to respond.

Purposes for processing

The purpose of us processing your personal data is to allow us to respond to your request or to seek information, as set out above.

Legal basis for processing

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests. These are likely to include assessing job applicants’ suitability for roles and maintaining/growing our business and network.

Sharing of data

Your data will be shared internally with those parties relevant to the information request. If your request requires this, it may be shared with other external parties.


VISITORS TO OUR PREMISES

Type of data we hold:

MacCorp UK Limited operates CCTV systems in all of its branches and therefore will process images of anyone entering a branch. In locations that have CCTV there are signs displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation.

Purposes for processing

The purpose of us processing data captured by CCTV is to detect and observe intruders, for the detection and investigation of crime, manage security risks, reduce the risk of sabotage to the Company, counter fraud, deal with alleged harassment and to provide evidence for investigations and litigation.

Legal basis for processing

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interests. Such interests are set out in the ‘purposes for processing’ section above.

Sharing of data

Data from visits to our premises will be shared internally with staff as necessary to administer your visit and to review records of it, in line with the purposes set out above. We will only disclose CCTV images to third parties for the purposes as stated above. CCTV images will not be released to the media or placed on the internet for entertainment purposes.


Maccorp UK Ltd. All rights reserved.

Forexchange and Maccorp UK Ltd are registered trademarks

Company Registration Number 08478264